Scrophulariae

Latin name: Scrophularia nodosa
Chinese name: xuan shen
Other names: carpenter’s square, common figwort, figwort, knotted figwort, woodland figwort

What is Scrophulariae?
Scrophulariae is a perennial herbaceous plant from the Northern Hemisphere including Britain, the main continent of Europe, and Western Asia. The roots of this plant are used as a famine food, and folklore has said that it was used as a treatment for the throat disease scrofula.

What are the health benefits of Scrophulariae?
Scrophulariae is used to support the detoxification of the body and treat a variety of skin disorders. It is made into an ointment and used to treat chronic skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis. Additionally, scrophulariae is used as a decoction for sprains, swellings, burns, itching, pruritis, and inflammations. Scrophulariae is used for sore throats, hemorrhoids, poor circulation, and for swollen lymph nodes. It is also used as a diuretic.

Are there any precautions for taking Scrophulariae?

Scrophulariae is not to be used by patients with heart conditions.

Where can I find Scrophulariae?

Scrophulariae can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.