White Willow Bark

Latin name: Salix alba
Chinese name: bai liu shu pi
Other names: golden willow

What is White Willow Bark?
The white willow is a species of willow tree native to Europe and Asia. The tree has a variety of non-medicinal uses, including using the tree’s stems to make paper. The inner bark, which is central to the tree’s medicinal properties, has been added to flour as a famine food.

What are the health benefits of White Willow Bark?

White willow bark, with properties similar to that of aspirin, is used for its pain-relieving properties. It is also an anticoagulant, which prevents the blood from thickening, helping curb risk of heart attacks and strokes. Its tonic and astringent properties are used for worms, dysentery, and diarrhea. Other conditions for which white willow bark is used include dyspepsia, rheumatism, arthritis, gout, and nervous insomnia.

Where can I find White Willow Bark?
White willow bark can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.