White Peony Root

Latin name: Paeonia lactiflora
Chinese name: bai shao
Other names: Chinese peony

What is White Peony Root?
White peony is a plant that originated in Asia and is cultivated in China and Japan. It can live for 50 years or more, and it grows flowers of various colors. White peony is primarily known for its use in traditional Chinese medicine, in the area of gynecological treatments. White peony has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for over 1,500 years. The root is the part used medicinally.

What are the health benefits of White Peony Root?
White peony root’s most prominent use focuses on the treatment of gynecological disorders. It is used to treat vaginal discharges and excessive menstrual bleeding, and is also used for the aversion of miscarriage. Additionally, white peony root is used to restore the natural function of the digestive system, to move bowels as a laxative, and to treat irritable bowel syndrome. Other conditions for which white peony root is used include anemia-induced dizziness, carpal tunnel syndrome, low immune function, muscular cramping, excessive sweating, high blood pressure, and certain types of cancer.

Where can I find White Peony Root?

White peony root can be found online, at Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.