Latin name: Artemisia dracunculus
Other names: dragon herb, dragon wormwood, dragon’s wort, French tarragon, little dragon, tagantes, tarhun, true tarragon

What is Tarragon?
Tarragon is a perennial herb native to Europe, Asia, and North America. It is closely related to wormwood and is known for its culinary uses in a variety of cultures’ cuisines—particularly French. Its aroma is similar to that of anise, and it is used to flavor soups, salads, and other traditional recipes.

What are the health benefits of Tarragon?
Tarragon is used for a variety of medicinal purposes. It is used to stimulate the digestive system and uterus, and is used in the treatment of indigestion, nausea, and flatulence. The plant is used for its mildly sedative qualities, and has been taken to aid sleep. Tarragon is also used to lower fevers, destroy intestinal worms, repel insects, treat hypertension, treat high cholesterol, and the essential oil is used in aromatherapy to treat digestive and menstrual problems. When applied externally, tarragon is used to relieve rheumatism, gout, arthritis, and toothache.

Where can I find Tarragon?

Tarragon can be found online, in health food stores, and in herbal specialty shops.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.