Sweet Flag

Latin name: Acorus calamus
Chinese name: shihch’ang pu
Other names: calamus, common sweet flag, cinnamon sedge, flagroot, gladdon, myrtle flag, myrtle grass, myrtle sedge, sweet cane, sweet myrtle, sweet root, sweet rush, sweet sedge

What is Sweet Flag?
Sweet flag is a plant thought to be indigenous to India, but now grows in many parts of the world and is used in many herbal traditions. Sweet flag has been used in a variety of cultures over several millennia, and is often symbolically associated with male sexuality and other masculine qualities. It is used for its essential oil by the perfume industry and is sometimes used as a substitute for ginger, cinnamon, and nutmeg. The rhizome of sweet flag is often candied and made into a sweetmeat.

What are the health benefits of Sweet Flag?
Sweet flag has a very long history of medicinal use in many herbal traditions including Chinese, Native American, and Ayurvedic medical systems. It is highly esteemed as a rejuvenator for the brain and nervous system and as a remedy for digestive disorders. Sweet flag is used to support the spleen and resolve dampness. It is also used for digestive conditions, bronchitis, sinusitis, flatulence, dyspepsia, gall bladder disorders, anorexia nervosa, and an irregular appetite. When used externally, sweet flag is applied to skin eruptions, rheumatic pains, and neuralgia.

Are there any precautions for taking Sweet Flag?

An excessive dosage of sweet flag could cause nausea and vomiting.

Where can I find Sweet Flag?
Sweet flag can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, or in the offices of Chinese or other alternative medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.