Summer Cypress Fruit

Latin name: kochia scoparia
Chinese name: di fu zi
Other name: burning bush

What is Summer Cypress Fruit?
Summer cypress is a self-seeding annual that grows throughout most of the world. Once the fruit ripens in autumn, it is harvested and dried in the sun. The fruit has bitter, sweet, and cold properties, which enable it to remove harmful heat from the body.

What are the health benefits of Summer Cypress Fruit?
Traditional Chinese medicine uses the fruit, as well as the seeds, stems, and leaves to treat problems associated with skin disorders that include scabies and eczema, painful urination, and impotence. It is also used as a diuretic and an antifungal agent.

Where can I find Summer Cypress Fruit?
Summer cypress fruit can be found online through herb suppliers, in Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Allergy Tamer, which provides temporary relief from nasal congestion, sneezing, itchiness, and watery eyes.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.