St. John’s Wort

Latin name: Hypericum perforatum
Other names: common St. John’s wort, klamath weed, Tipton’s weed

What is St. John’s Wort?
St. John’s wort is a perennial herb indigenous to Europe, and its name comes from its traditional harvesting on June 24, which is St. John’s Day. The plant is both grown commercially and also considered a noxious weed. St. John’s wort has gained prominence for its use as an herbal antidepressant and is commonly prescribed for mild depression in certain countries. Standardized extracts are available in some countries in an over-the-counter dosage, while other countries require a prescription. St. John’s wort is sometimes used as a tea substitute.

What are the health benefits of St. John’s Wort?
Along with its uses for nervous depression and related conditions, St. John’s wort is used for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and analgesic properties. It is also used to support healthy immune function, decrease alcohol consumption, and to treat pulmonary complaints. St. John’s wort is used to treat other conditions such as bladder problems, diarrhea, sores, bruises, and cramps. When applied externally as an oil, St. John’s wort is used to treat carpal tunnel syndrome, wounds, sores, ulcers, swellings, rheumatism, and sunburn.

Where can I find St. John’s Wort?

St. John’s wort can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, and at health food stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.