Sorghum

Latin name: Sorghum bicolor
Other names: durra or jowari

What is Sorghum?
Sorghum is a species of grass that is cultivated for its edible grain, which, when cooked, features a chewy texture with a slightly earthy flavor. Its grains are used to make porridge-like cereal and flat breads, which form the staple food of many cultures. It is also sometimes popped like popcorn. It can also be made into a gluten-free white flour that can replace wheat flour in baked goods.

Sorghum is an ancient grain that originated in Northern Africa, eventually making its way to India and the Middle East. In Africa it is valued as a staple human food that can grow even in drought conditions, but in the United States, it is has been used mostly as animal feed and a source of ethanol fuel.

What are the health benefits of Sorghum?
Sorghum’s main claim-to-fame has been its lack of gluten, a cause of celebration for those with celiac disease. However, sorghum should also be celebrated for its high antioxidant activity, which is in many cases higher than other grains and fruits, reducing the risk of cancer more effectively than other cereals.

Sorghum’s high content of phytochemicals—including tannins, phenolic acids, anthocyanins, phytosterols and policosanols—may be responsible for this anti-cancer activity. In addition, it has been discovered that sorghum has the potential to reduce weight and manage cholesterol levels, both helpful for promoting overall cardiovascular health.

Where can I find Sorghum?
Sorghum can be found in some grocery stores, health food stores, and online.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Foods, Natural Health Dictionary.