Slippery Elm

Latin name: Ulmus rubra
Other names: gray elm, Indian elm, moose elm, red elm, soft elm, sweet elm, winged elm

What is Slippery Elm?
The slippery elm is a tree native to Eastern North America, and it is named for its abundance of mucilage, which swells up, becomes slippery, and is useful for gastrointestinal conditions. The inner bark of the slippery elm has been historically used as a thickener in soups and was added to flour when making bread. A tea can be brewed from the inner bark, and it is considered one of the most valuable remedies in herbal medicine. The slippery elm’s timber is a close-grained wood and enjoys a variety of practical uses in carpentry.

What are the health benefits of Slippery Elm?
The mucilage in slippery elm is used for gastrointestinal conditions. It is used to settle the stomach, protect the mucus membrane from assaults, and is also used for conditions such as indigestion, heartburn, irritable bowel syndrome, gastritis, digestive irritation, stomach ulcers, and constipation. Additionally, slippery elm used to treat sore throats. When applied externally, slippery elm is applied to fresh wounds, burns, cold sores, scrapes, sunburn, and scalds.

Where can I find Slippery Elm?

Slippery elm can be found online and in herbal specialty shops.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.