Skullcap

Latin name: Scutellaria lateriflora, Scutellaria galericulata
Other names: blue skullcap, Virginian skullcap

What is Skullcap?
Skullcap can either refer to Scutellaria galericulata, the common skullcap, or Scutellaria laterfloria, the blue skullcap. Blue skullcap is more commonly used as an herbal remedy, and grows in wetlands. It is native to North America and is used as incense and an herbal tea.

What are the health benefits of Skullcap?
The different species of the Scutellaria genus are used in the same way. Skullcap is known for its traditional use as a sedative, and it also possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Skullcap is used for treating and nourishing the nervous system and for building healthy blood pressure. It is used to treat epilepsy, insomnia, anxiety, neuralgia, yeast overgrowth, gum inflammation, indigestion and heartburn, migraines, poison ivy, poison oak, rosacea, and ulcers.

Are there any precautions for taking Skullcap?
Skullcap should not be taken by pregnant women.

Where can I find Skullcap?

Skullcap can be found online and in herbal specialty stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.