Schizonepetae

Latin name: Schizonepeta tenufolia
Chinese name: jing jie
Other name: Japanese catnip

What is Schizonepetae?
Schizonepeta is a plant found in East Asia and Eastern China. It can grow in partial shade or full sun and requires moist soil.

What are the health benefits of Schizonepetae?
The stem or bud of schizonepetae is a great herb for colds, chills, fever, and sore throats. Schizonepeta is antibacterial and anti-inflammatory. It relieves itching in the throat and nose. It can be used at the first signs of a common cold and flu that are accompanied by a headache and sore throat. Schizonepeta is also used for itchy rashes and the initial stages of measles. It is often combined with mint to promote sweating and relieve itching. Schizonepeta is also used to stop bleeding in cases of blood in the stool or excessive uterine bleeding.

How do I prepare Schizonepetae to get the health benefits?
For external use in treating the initial stage of measles and other skin diseases, use 40 grams of schizonepeta and grind the dried herb into a fine powder; then strain, and place into cheesecloth bags. Spread on affected skin and massage into the skin until it is warm. For mild cases, the external wash is effective within one to two times of application. Serious cases may require two to four times of application for relief.

Are there any precautions for taking Schizonepetae?
Schizonepetae should not be used for long term, and it also should not be used for chronic rashes, open sores, or erupted measles.

Where can I find Schizonepeta?

Schizonepeta is sold dried and as a powder. It is usually used as part of a formula in conjunction with other herbs. It can be found at health food stores, online, and at the offices of Chinese practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.