Salvia

Latin name: Radix salvia miltiorrhizae
Chinese names: dan shen
Other names: Chinese red sage, red sage, salvia root

What is Salvia?
Salvia, or red sage, is a flowering plant with roots that are prized for their ability to thin blood and promote heart health.

What are the health benefits of Salvia?

Salvia is a popular herb in traditional Chinese medicine used to treat heart and vascular (blood vessel) diseases such as atherosclerosis or blood clotting.  Salvia has been shown to lower serum cholesterol levels in some patients and to improve cardiovascular health in patients with coronary artery disease without prior heart attacks. It is used to treat vasculitis. or inflammation of a blood or lymph vessel, and to help relieve restlessness and irritability accompanied by insomnia. Salvia is used to help relieve menstrual pain, chest pain, and stomach pain. Research is being done on salvia’s use in treating hepatitis. In traditional Chinese medicine this herb is often combined with other herbs in blended remedies.

Are there any precautions for taking Salvia?

Salvia should be avoided by those with bleeding disorders, for approximately two weeks before some surgical procedures, or when taking anticoagulant (blood thinning) drugs, herbs or supplements.

Where can I find Salvia?
Salvia can be found online through herb suppliers or at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.