Rose Hips

Latin name: Rosa laevigata
Chinese name: jin ying zi
Other names: Cherokee rose, rose haw

What are Rose Hips?
Rose hips are the fruit of a variety of rose plant species. The species of rose hip specifically used as an herbal remedy is Rosa laevigata, and this species includes vitamins, essential fatty acids, antioxidants, and is a significant source of vitamin C. Rose hips are used as an herbal tea, are made into jam, jelly, and marmalade, and have been historically used in food preparations by indigenous people in the Americas.

What are the health benefits of Rose Hips?
Rose hips are used for a large variety of conditions. It is used to tone the body through preventing bone loss, treating varicose veins, treating rheumatoid arthritis, and restoring firmness to the skin. It is used for a variety of conditions related to the urinary and gastrointestinal tracts including the treating of urinary bladder infections, urinary dysfunction, constipation, and chronic diarrhea. This herb is primarily used to treat male sexual and urinary issues, such as nocturnal or otherwise unexpected emissions of sperm and frequent urination. For women it can help prevent vaginal discharge, and reduce excessive uterine bleeding. Other roles of rose hips include maintaining a healthy and balanced immune system by warding off infections and relieving sore throats, treating infertility, and treating dizziness and headaches.

Are there any precautions for taking Rose Hips?
This herb is not generally used in patients who have a fever. Long-term use may result in constipation.

Where can I find Rose Hips?
Rose hips can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, in health food stores, and in the offices of alternative medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Perpetual Shield, which enhances immunity.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.