Prunella

Latin names: Spica prunellae vulgaris, Prunella spica
Chinese name: xia ku cao
Other names: heal all, self-heal spike

What is Prunella?
Prunella is a spiky, leafy herb that grows on woodland edges in neutral soils throughout Europe, Asia, Japan, and the United States. Prunella is widely used for a large variety of ailments throughout the world. It was deemed by ancient cultures a holy herb that was sent to earth by God to cure all conditions of mankind. A member of the mint family, prunella is considered a common lawn weed. Prunella leaves of are used for salads, soups, stews, and beverages.

What are the health benefits of Prunella?
Prunella treats fevers that are accompanied by a sore mouth and throat, diarrhea, and internal bleeding. It is used to treat hypertension, irritability, dizziness, and red eyes. Additionally, prunella reduces swollen glands and neck swellings, such as those caused by infection, and it is used to reduce swollen thyroids. Current research is beginning to show that topical application of prunella in a salve can help to control herpes outbreaks. The herb has a strong antibacterial property, which allows it to maintain its strength in inhibiting the growth of Bacillus typhi and E. coli.

Where can I find Prunella?

Prunella can be found as a fresh herb, powdered, or in tincture form and can be purchased at Asian markets, online, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.