Latin names: Sclerotium poriae cocos, Poria cocos
Chinese name: fu ling
Other names: China root, hoelen, Sclerotium of Tuckahoe

What is Poria?
Poria is a mushroom-like fungus that is similar to truffles, in that it grows around the roots of trees. While truffles grow around oak trees, poria grows around certain pine trees. This herb is very well known in Asia and appears in numerous classic formulations of Chinese herbs dating back thousands of years.

What are the health benefits of Poria?
Poria is used mainly to promote urination, thus reducing buildup of fluid in the body. Examples of some conditions that China root can treat are urinary difficulty, diarrhea, and edema. This herb also has calming properties, helping to relieve some of the causes of insomnia and heart palpitations. Poria in its prepared form is dried, white and formed into little rolls. As with most herbs in Chinese medicine, it is not used by itself, but rather is used as part of a formula of several herbs.

Where can I find Poria?

Poria can be found online through herb suppliers or at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formulas:
Acid Stomach, which helps alleviate gastrointestinal problems.
Chronic Fatigue, which reduces inflammation, modulates the immune system, and relieves muscle pain and stiffness from Chronic Fatigue Syndrome.
Regenerating Cream, which nurtures the skin cells, minimizing the appearance of aging and scarring and improving skin quality.
Sleep, which is used to support a healthy nervous system, soothe and calm an anxious mind, and promote sleep.
Spring Tea, which is useful for alleviating fatigue, indigestion, early morning grogginess, and poor concentration.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.