Polygonatum

Latin name: Rhizoma polygonati, Polygonatum sibiricum
Chinese name: huang jing
Other name: Siberian Solomon’s seal, Solomon’s Seal

What is Polygonatum?
Polygonatum, also known as Solomon’s Seal, is a member of the Liliaceae family along with lilies, onions, and garlic. The rhizome, the fleshy extension of the underground root, is used medicinally.

What are the health benefits of Polygonatum?
Polygonatum is used to alleviate symptoms of menopause and diabetes. It aids digestion, improving absorption of nutrients into the blood and body fluids. Polygonatum contains glucokinin, which aids the body in fighting nutritional hyperglycemia and enables a diabetic to maintain consistent insulin levels throughout the day. In addition, it aids the lungs in expectorating mucus during cases of the common cold. One way polygonatum is used internally is by decocting it in wine to heal broken bones; externally, it is used as a powdered poultice for cuts or bruises. Topically, it is applied for acne and inflamed skin irritations.

Where can I find Polygonatum?

Polygonatum is usually sold in its raw form, and can be found in health food stores, online, and in the offices of Chinese practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formulas:
Abundant Energy, which stimulates digestion, improving nutrient absorption and encouraging physical vitality.
Emotional Tranquility Tea, which settles the mind and soothes the emotions.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.