Pinellia

Latin name: Pinelliae ternatae
Chinese name: ban xia
Other names: crowdipper, green dragon

What is Pinellia?
Pinellia is a small plant native to eastern China and Japan. It is cultivated all over Japan. Given its glossy leaves and purple flowers, pinellia is a popular ornamental plant used in a variety of gardens. Medicinal use of pinellia centers on use of the plant’s rhizome.

What are the health benefits of Pinellia?
Pinellia is featured more prominently in Asian medicine than Western forms of herbology, and is used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat digestive and respiratory problems. It is used to strengthen the spleen, control nausea and vomiting, and remove gallstones without surgery. Pinellia is used for chest complaints, including coughs, as well as for swollen glands, nodules, and goiter caused by cold phlegm. Pinellia is used for scrofula and subcutaneous cysts, and has also been shown to have anti-cancer and sedative activity.

Where can I find Pinellia?
Pinellia can be found online, at Asian markets, in herbal specialty stores, and in the offices of Chinese Medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Indigestion, which supports healthy digestion, also helping alleviate bad breath and belching.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.