Peony

Latin name: Paeonia suffruticosa
Chinese name: mu dan pi
Other names: European peony, mouton, paeonia, paeonia moutan, peony root, piney, tree peony

What is Peony?
Peony is a flowering shrub native to China and East Asia. Peony is used as an ornamental plant, and is revered for its large silky flowers and lovely appearance. The flowers are also parboiled and sweetened as a teatime delicacy, and they are included this way in a variety of dishes. The stems are used as firewood.

What are the health benefits of Peony?
Peony serves numerous medicinal functions. The extract of the plant is antibacterial, and inhibits the growth of E. coli, typhoid, and other bacteria. It is used to treat nosebleeds associated with colds, respiratory infections, and sinusitis. When prepared as a tea, peony is used as a cough remedy. When used in response to conditions of the liver, peony is used to clear its heat and perform detoxifying functions. It is also used to treat diabetes, fevers, boils, menstrual disorders, ulcers, irritability, hypertension, and gastrointestinal infections.

Where can I find Peony?
Peony can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, at Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formulas:
Blood Builder & Fatigue, which is used to treat fatigue, or debilitation after surgery, radiation, or prolonged illness.
Colon Clear, which promotes healthy function of the lower digestive tract and relieves constipation.
Menstruation, which is used for abdominal discomfort, painful menstruation, and endometriosis.
Muscle Strength, which is used to build muscle and stamina.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.