Passion Flower

Latin name: Passiflora incarnata
Other names: May apple, maypop, purple passionflower, wild apricot

What is Passion Flower?

The passion flower is a common wildflower in the United States, and is an evergreen climber plant that is in leaf year round. The fruit of the passion plant is eaten raw or is cooked for jellies and jams, and it is used in Europe and elsewhere as a tea. The passion flower was used by the Aztecs in ancient times as a sedative to relieve pain, calm nervous anxiety, and relieve insomnia.

What are the health benefits of Passion Flower?
Similar to its traditional use in North American folk medicine, the passion flower is used as a sedative and a relaxant to treat nervous tension, irritability, neuralgia, epilepsy, hysteria, and insomnia. It is also used as a natural pain reliever to treat conditions such as sciatica and premenstrual tension. Other conditions treated with passion flower include irritable bowel syndrome and vaginal discharges. When applied externally, a poultice of the plant’s roots are used for boils, cuts, and inflammation of the skin.

Where can I find Passion Flower?
Passion flower can be found online and in herbal specialty shops.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.