Osha

Latin name: Ligusticum porteri
Other names: bear medicine, Colorado cough root, osha root, porter’s licoriceroot, porter’s lovage, porter’s wild lovage

What is Osha?
Osha is a perennial mountain plant found in the Rocky Mountains of the United States. Similar in appearance to parsley, osha is primarily associated with its medicinal use. Native Americans named it “bear medicine” because bears sought out the plant when wounded, sick, or emerging from hibernation. It is sometimes also used as a substitute for celery.

What are the health benefits of Osha?
Osha has a variety of uses that stem from its warming and antiviral properties. The plant is used for sore muscles and stimulating circulation, the kidneys, and the uterus. It has a variety of gastrointestinal uses and is thought to treat stomachache, heartburn, poor appetite, and other forms of gastrointestinal discomfort. Its antiviral properties are used to treat cold, flu, toothaches, painful menstruation, and upper-respiratory conditions such as bronchial infections. When applied externally, osha is used to treat body aches.

Where can I find Osha?
Osha can be found online and in herbal specialty shops.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.