Oryza

Latin name: Oryza sativa
Chinese name: gu ya
Other names: germinated millet, rice sprout

What is Oryza?
Oryza is a rice seed that is found worldwide and is a member of the grass family. It is considered a cereal foodstuff and provides one-fifth of the calories consumed worldwide by humans. Oryza provides a bulk of the human diet in Asia, and the seeds are dried before being used in herbal remedies.

What are the health benefits of Oryza?

The use of oryza as an herbal remedy is one of the oldest components of traditional Chinese medicine, and is associated with the stomach and spleen channels in that system. It is used to reduce stagnation of food and qi, or vital energy, helping to strengthen the stomach and digestive system, improve the appetite, and treat diarrhea. Oryza is also used to strengthen the immune system.

Are there any precautions for taking Oryza?
Oryza should not be taken by women who are nursing.

Where can I find Oryza?
Oryza is commonly available as a powder, and can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.