Notoginseng

Latin name: Panax pseudoginseng
Chinese name: san qi
Other names: panax notoginseng, pseudoginseng, tienchi ginseng

What is Notoginseng?
Notoginseng is known as a hemostatic perennial herb and belongs to the same genus as Asian ginseng. It is grown in China and Japan, and is known for its ability to invigorate the body and build blood. The roots of the plant are chewed, made into tea, and used as a flavoring in liqueurs.

What are the health benefits of Notoginseng?

Notoginseng is often used for its treatment of blood-related diseases and conditions, including blood stasis, bleeding, blood deficiency, high blood pressure, angina, coronary heart disease, nosebleeds, vomiting, coughing up blood, blood in urine or stool, and high blood cholesterol levels. Notoginseng is also used to treat the adrenal glands. Additionally, notoginseng is used to treat conditions related to male sex hormones and prostate cancer. Other conditions notoginseng is used for include alleviating pain from traumatic injuries and reducing swelling. When applied externally, the roots can be used to heal wounds and bruises.

Where can I find Notoginseng?

Notoginseng can be found online, in Asian markets, in herbal specialty shops, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.