Mulberry

Latin name: Morus alba
Chinese name: sang ye
Other names: Chinese white mulberry, white mulberry

What is Mulberry?
Mulberry is an ornamental plant native to Northern China and cultivated in many other locations. It has become a widely naturalized species in urban areas of Eastern North America. The leaves of mulberry are considered to be a food during times of famine, and the plant’s young shoots can be used as a substitute for tea.

What are the health benefits of Mulberry?

The primary medicinal function of mulberry is its ability to release heat from the body, and mulberry has traditionally been used to release heat and toxins from the skin and lymphatic system. Specific ways that mulberry is used to release heat include clearing heat from the lungs and clearing the liver for the sake of relieving sore red eyes, bleeding, and the vomiting of blood. Mulberry leaf has been considered useful in expelling impurities from the urinary tract and reducing triglycerides. The leaves are also used for their antibacterial properties, and are employed to treat nosebleeds, influenza, eye infections, and colds.

Where can I find Mulberry?

Mulberry can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, at Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formulas:
Creative Balance Tea, which invigorates blood circulation and nourishes the Yin, helpful for female cycle imbalances.
Internal Cleanse, which helps the liver cleanse the body of toxins, balances the nervous system, and relaxes the mind.
Internal Cleanse Tea, which supports cleansing and detoxification of the body.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.