Momordica Fruit

Latin name: Momordica charantia
Chinese name: ku gua
Other names: bitter gourd, bitter melon

What is Momordica Fruit?

Momordica fruit is the fruit of the Momordica charantia plant, which is native to tropical regions and widely grown in South Asia, Southeast Asia, China, Africa, and the Caribbean. The fruit is known for its particularly bitter taste, and it is used in Chinese cooking as part of stir-fries, soups, and tea. It is also featured in Indonesian, Vietnamese, Filipino, and Indian cuisines. Momordica fruit is often made into curries and is usually cooked with spices to reduce the fruit’s bitterness.

What are the health benefits of Momordica Fruit?
Momordica fruit has a long history of being used in traditional Chinese medicine. It is used to stimulate digestion, treat malaria, improve immune function, and to restore functions hampered by diabetes. There is currently an exploration of whether or not it is effective in treating the HIV infection. It is also used for treating sunburn and summer heat syndrome.

More information about the healing powers of momordica fruit can be found in the Food section, under Bitter Melon.

Where can I find Momordica Fruit?
Momordica fruit can be found online, at Asian markets, in herbal specialty stores, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formulas:
Dragon Male, which brings all the components of male sexuality into satisfying natural harmony and encourages natural function.
Feminine Desire, which helps increase a woman’s libido.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Foods, Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.