Milk Thistle

Latin name: Silybum marianum
Other names: blessed milk-thistle, holy thistle, lady’s thistle

What is Milk Thistle?

Milk thistle is a plant native to the Mediterranean region, the Middle East, and North Africa. It is primarily known for its health benefits regarding the liver, but it can also be cooked as a substitute for spinach, the stems can be prepared similar to asparagus or rhubarb, and it can also be added to salads.

What are the health benefits of Milk Thistle?

Milk thistle is primarily associated with benefiting the liver, and is used to treat cirrhosis, hepatitis, and gallbladder disorders. This plant’s effect on the liver has been formally studied and observed, and conclusive evidence demonstrates its effectiveness in treating liver disorders. It has also been established that silymarin, a component of milk thistle, is responsible for restoring the liver and stimulating the growth of new liver cells. Other uses of milk thistle include using it to lower cholesterol, reduce insulin resistance for those afflicted with diabetes and cirrhosis, reduce the effects of hangover, and reduce cancer cell growth.

Where can I find Milk Thistle?

Milk thistle can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.