Menthol

Latin name: Mentha arvensis, Mentha herba
Other name: mint

What is Menthol?
Menthol is a derivative of the oil found in peppermint or other mint oils. It is derived primarily from the Mentha arvensis species in the mint family, which is grown mostly in the Uttar Pradesh region of India. It can also be made synthetically. Menthol is solid at room temperature and becomes liquid just above room temperature. Japan is known to have used menthol for over 2,000 years though it was not introduced into the Western world until 1771.

What are the health benefits of Menthol?

Menthol helps to relieve pain, stress, and bacteria. When menthol is used topically, its analgesic properties can be used for muscle cramps, sprains, and headaches. In its syrup form, it is absorbed into a sugar cube and then taken internally to alleviate nausea and motion sickness. Traditional Chinese medicine uses menthol for sore throat, diarrhea, and colds. When applied as a topical ointment, menthol stimulates hot and cold receptors on the skin without making the body cold. Menthol can be found in common products such as toothpaste and sunburn relief gels. It is available in a crystal form that can be dissolved and melted upon administration.

Where can I find Menthol?

Menthol is available online and at health food stores; products containing menthol are available in supermarkets and pharmacies.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.