Magnolia

Latin name: Magnolia officinalis
Chinese name: houpu
Other names: houpu magnolia

What is Magnolia?
Magnolia is a genus of flowering trees native to China with many different species distributed across the world. The trees and the trees’ flowers are of cultural significance to various American cultures. The magnolia is prominently featured in Texas. It is also the state flower of Mississippi and Louisiana, and is the state tree of Mississippi, as well. Magnolia officinalis has a long history of being used as an herbal remedy in traditional Chinese medicine.

What are the health benefits of Magnolia?
The medicinal qualities of the magnolia tree generally come from the tree’s bark or the flowers. The bark is used for a variety of digestive and gastrointestinal conditions. It is used for abdominal distension, loss of appetite, diarrhea, irritable bowel syndrome, vomiting, gastroenteritis, and to promote healthy bowels. The bark is also considered an anti-inflammatory and is used to inhibit periodontal bacteria. In addition, the flowers are used as a digestive tonic. They are also used to treat various respiratory issues, such as asthma, snoring, allergies, and for conditions related to the sinuses.

Where can I find Magnolia?

Magnolia can be found online, in Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.