Lithospermi

Latin name: Lithospermum officinale
Other names: arnebia root, common gromwell, European stoneseed, gromwell, lithospermun root, stoneseed,

What is Lithospermi?
Lithospermi, or Lithospermum officinale, is a species of plant that is a member of a genus that grows across most of the world. Historically, lithospermi has been used as a female contraceptive, and it is still used as such in Europe. Lithospermi is not approved for this use in the United States. Other uses of lithospermi include using the leaves as a tea substitute and obtaining a purple dye from the roots.

What are the health benefits of Lithospermi?
Much of the lithospermi plant is used for medicinal purposes. The seeds of the plant are ground into powder and are used to treat bladder stones, febrile conditions, and arthritis. The leaves of the plant are used as a sedative. The roots and stems have historically been used for smallpox and measles, and are still used for itchy, irritated skin. Lithospermi is known for inhibiting the secretion of pituitary hormones, is used to cool and invigorate blood, moisten the intestines to promote bowel movement, and is also applied for treating insect bites.

Are there any precautions for taking Lithospermi?
Lithospermi is not to be used when the spleen is in a weakened state.

Where can I find Lithospermi?
Lithospermi can be found online and in herbal specialty shops.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.