Liquidambar

Latin names: Liquidambar acalycina, Liquidambar formosana, Liquidambar orientalis, Liquidambar styraciflua
Chinese name: lu lu tong
Other names: alligator-wood, American sweetgum, Chang’s sweetgum, Chinese sweetgum, Oriental sweetgum, sweetgum, Turkish sweetgum

What is Liquidambar?
Liquidambar is a genus of flowering, fruit-bearing trees with four different species located in Asia and North America. Popular as ornamental trees, the wood of the tree is used for furniture, paper, and other wood-based objects. The gum resin, which is the basis of the tree’s medicinal properties, is also used as a balsam, chewing gum, and as a stabilizer for cakes.

What are the health benefits of Liquidambar?
The resin of a liquidambar tree can be chewed for sore throats, coughs, asthma, cystitis, and dysentery. When applied externally, it can be used to treat hives, sores, wounds, ringworm, and scabies. The resin is also an ingredient for commercial substances used to treat colds and skin problems. The fruit of the tree, also of medicinal value, is used to promote blood flow and to treat menstrual conditions, edema, nasal congestion, allergies, and pain in the lower back, knees, and extremities.

Where can I find Liquidambar?
Liquidambar can be found online, in herbal specialty stores, and in health food stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.