Latin name: Fructus ligustri lucidi, Ligustrum lucidum Ait.
Chinese name: nu zhen zi (meaning “female chastity seed” in English)
Other name: privet fruit

What is Ligustrum?
Ligustrum is a tonic herb that is mild and safe. It is a well-known immune enhancer. The name is based on the idea that evergreen trees, of which ligustrum is one type, are emblems of female chastity. The fruit is the part used medicinally.

What are the health benefits of Ligustrum?
Ligustrum treats heat from menopause and improves vision that has become weak and blurred due to a patient’s prolonged state of weakness or debility. Ligustrum is also used to treat dizziness with weakness, spots and floaters before the eyes, a sore lower back, premature graying of hair, macular degeneration, and tinnitus (ringing in the ears).
It is not to be used by those with diarrhea that is caused by a weak digestive system.

Where can I find Ligustrum?

Ligustrum can be found in health food or vitamin stores, online, and at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formulas:
Feminine Desire, which helps increase a woman’s libido.
Perpetual Shield, which enhances immunity.
Summer Tea, which is helpful for replenishing energy and fluid drained by the summer heat.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.