Lemongrass Oil

Latin name: Cymbopogon citratus
Other names: Guatemala lemongrass, lemon grass, Madagascar lemongrass, oil grass, West-Indian lemon grass

What is Lemongrass Oil?
Lemongrass is an aromatic grass thought to have originated in Malaysia. The oil of lemongrass is extracted from the plant’s leaves by steam distillation. It is used in Thai cooking, and is also used to flavor teas, ice cream, candy, pastries, desserts, and chewing gum. It has a history of being used in Ayurvedic medicine to reduce fevers.

What are the health benefits of Lemongrass Oil?
Lemongrass oil has a large variety of medicinal qualities including its actions as an antidepressant, antiseptic, antimicrobial, fungicidal, tonic, and sedative for the nervous system. It is used to relieve stomach problems, improve circulation, boost the parasympathetic nervous system, revitalize the body and mind, alleviate excessive perspiration, and help with colitis, indigestion, and gastroenteritis. It is also used for clearing up oily skin and acne.

What are the health benefits of Lemongrass Oil?
Lemongrass oil can irritate sensitive skin. Also, it should be avoided during pregnancy.

Where can I find Lemongrass Oil?

Lemongrass oil can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, and in the offices of Ayurvedic and other medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.