Lemon Balm

Latin name: Melissa officinalis
Other names: balm, balm mint, blue balm, honey plant, sweet balm

What is Lemon Balm?
Lemon balm is an herb from the mint family that is native to the Mediterranean region and features leaves that emit a lemony odor when bruised. It is used as a flavoring in ice cream, herbal teas, candies, and fruit dishes.

What are the health benefits of Lemon Balm?
Lemon balm has medicinal functions when applied internally, externally, and through the use of the plant’s essential oils for aromatherapy. When used internally, lemon balm is used for its antibacterial, antiviral, and mild sedative properties. It is used to treat cold sores, cool fever from catarrh and influenza, reduce stress, treat hysteria, treat insomnia, and promote perspiration. When applied externally, lemon balm is used to treat herpes, sores, gout, insect bites, and also functions as an insect repellant. When used in aromatherapy, lemon balm is used to relax and rejuvenate. Lemon balm is also used to treat ADHD and Alzheimer’s disease.

Are there any precautions for taking Lemon Balm?

Lemon balm should be avoided by those taking thyroid medication.

Where can I find Lemon Balm?

Lemon balm can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, and in health food stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.