Job’s Tears

Latin names: Semen coicis lachryma-jobi, Coix lachryma jobi L.
Chinese names: yi yi ren
Other names: adlai, adlay, Chinese pearl barley, coix seed

What are Job’s Tears?
Job’s tears are the seeds of a tropical plant originally from Malaysia and East Asia. There are two varieties of this plant. One produces grain that is used for jewelry, especially rosaries. The other is grown for food and medicinal purposes. Though it is marketed as “pearl barley,” it is not actually part of the barley family.

What are the health benefits of Job’s Tears?
Medicinally, Job’s tears are used for multiple treatments. Job’s tears promote urination and are used for edema and urinary difficulties. In addition, Job’s tears are prescribed in certain cases of chronic arthritis to increase joint range of movement. It is specifically used to treat joint pain and spasms that worsen in damp weather. Job’s tears are cooling in nature and clear heat associated with sores with pus, as well as lung and intestinal abscesses. They are also used in the treatment of plantar warts. Job’s tears also have a mild effect in treating diarrhea with digestive weakness. Some studies suggest Job’s tears can slow the growth of cancer cells.

What are the guidelines for taking Job’s Tears?
This herb can be taken long term and eaten regularly. Good-quality Job’s tears are large, full, round, and white.

How do I prepare Job’s Tears to get the health benefits?

Job’s tears can be combined with sweet rice, goji berries, Chinese wild yam, and other food herbs to make porridge. Combine ingredients in a Crockpot or large pot, using 4 to 6 times the amount of water as grains and herbs, and cook for 2 hours.

Where can I find Job’s Tears?
Job’s tears can be found at Asian grocery stores, online through herb suppliers, or at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Summer Tea, which is helpful for replenishing energy and fluid drained by the summer heat.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.