Jewelweed

Latin name: Impatiens capensis
Other names: common jewelweed, orange jewelweed, spotted jewelweed, touch-me-not

What is Jewelweed?

Jewelweed is a flowering plant from North America. It is commonly referred to as “touch-me-not,” for the plant contains seedpods that easily burst at the touch. It is known to be a particularly invasive plant, as it crowds out other wild herbs growing in close proximity to it.

What are the health benefits of Jewelweed?
Much of the medicinal use of jewelweed focuses on its topical application for the treatment of skin conditions such as poison ivy, poison oak, bee stings, and insect bites. It has a history of being used as a folk remedy for bruises, burns, cuts, eczema, insect bites, sores, sprains, warts, and ringworm.

Where can I find Jewelweed?

Jewelweed can be found online and in herbal specialty shops.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.