Jamaica Dogwood

Latin names: Piscididia erythrina, Piscidia piscipula
Other names: fish poison tree

What is Jamaica Dogwood?
The Jamaica dogwood is a tree native to the West Indies, Southern United States, and the northern region of South America. Beyond its medicinal functions, it has a history of being used to stupefy fish to facilitate an easier catch.

What are the health benefits of Jamaica Dogwood?
The bark of the Jamaica dogwood is the basis of the tree’s medicinal properties. The bark has sedative qualities, and is used to treat insomnia, anxiety, fear, nervous tension, and is also used as a muscle relaxant for lower back pain. In addition, Jamaica dogwood bark, with its anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic qualities, is used to cure toothaches, neuralgia, and migraines.

Are there any precautions for taking Jamaica Dogwood?
Precaution must be taken in regards to Jamaica dogwood because of the toxicity related to its use as a fish poison. There has been little research done, however, to observe the extent of this toxicity in humans. Jamaica dogwood should only be used under the supervision of a licensed herbal practitioner.

Where can I find Jamaica Dogwood?
Jamaica dogwood can be found online and in herbal specialty stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.