Honeybush

Latin names: Cyclopia genistoides, Cyclopia intermedia, Cyclopia sessiliflora, Cyclopia subternata
Other names: honeybush tea

What is Honeybush?
Honeybush is a plant native to and grown exclusively in the southwestern region of South Africa. Of the twenty-four species of honeybush in existence, four are grown commercially. It is often served as a tea and contains almost no caffeine. Honeybush is a close relative of rooibos, another plant native to South Africa.

What are the health benefits of Honeybush?
Honeybush is used for a variety of respiratory conditions. It is used to soothe coughs, alleviate bronchial conditions, treat tuberculosis, and remedy pneumonia. It also contains antioxidants and is used to treat catarrh, or inflammation of the mucous membranes. Honeybush is used for the general benefit of the urinary system, and is often used in the treatment of irritable bladder syndrome. Honeybush is used to aid digestion, without affecting the heart.

Where can I find Honeybush?

Honeybush can be found online and in herbal specialty shops.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.