Ginseng

Latin name: Panax ginseng
Chinese name: ren shen
Other names: Asiatic ginseng, Chinese ginseng, ginseng root, Korean ginseng

What is Ginseng?
Ginseng is a plant indigenous to the northern, cooler climates of China, Korea, and other parts of Eastern Asia. It is commonly known for its use in energy drinks and in teas, though its energy-enhancing effects have not been scientifically proven. In addition, ginseng is also incorporated into the recipes of certain cosmetic products, though is similarly done so without significant effect. Ginseng also makes an appearance in some soups.

What are the health benefits of Ginseng?
Though the leaves of the ginseng plant are sometimes used, most of the medicinal qualities are drawn from the root. Traditional Chinese medicine has historically used ginseng as a muscle relaxant, though it is also used as an adaptogen—a substance that increases the body’s resistance to stress. Ginseng is considered an aphrodisiac and a stimulant; therefore, ginseng is used for a variety of sexual conditions and is known to increase libido and improve sexual dysfunction in men. Other suggested functions of ginseng include its promotion of longevity, improvement of stamina, and improvement of circulation. It is also used to treat type 2 diabetes, arthritis, bronchitis, chronic fatigue syndrome, irritability, and debility in the elderly.

Are there any precautions for taking Ginseng?

Ginseng may cause the inability to sleep, euphoria, restlessness, nausea diarrhea, high blood pressure, and headaches. It is best to work with a licensed herbal practitioner for proper dosage.

Where can I find Ginseng?
Ginseng can be found online, in health food stores, in herbal specialty shops, at Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formulas:
Dragon Male, which brings all the components of male sexuality into satisfying natural harmony and encourages natural function.
Super Clarity, which helps promote blood flow and nourish the heart and brain.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.