Ginger

Latin name: Zingiber officinale
Chinese name: gan jiang
Other names: Jamaica ginger

What is Ginger?
Ginger is a plant that is said to have originated from China, but it has spread to other parts of the world. The root of the plant is commonly used as a spice for cooking, and is also used in candy, cookies, cake, and is the namesake of the soft drink ginger ale. Ginger makes an appearance in Indian cuisines such as curries, and its pickled form is an integral part of serving sushi; ginger is also used in the Korean dish kimchi. One of the first spices from the Orient to reach Europe, its powdered form is used for gingerbread and other dishes. It is also made into tea.

What are the health benefits of Ginger?
Ginger was traditionally used as a folk remedy for colds and stomach settling. Today, ginger is used for a variety of conditions, and is often used for its effect on gastrointestinal issues such as diarrhea, appetite loss, and nausea from seasickness, morning sickness, and chemotherapy. It is used to treat diabetes, aid digestion, and improve the action and tone of the bowels. Ginger also helps decrease joint pain in arthritis, relieve rheumatism, thin the blood and diminish risk of blood clots, lower cholesterol, treat inflammation, treat headaches and migraines, relieve vertigo, and stimulate circulation for cold hands and feet.

How do I prepare Ginger to get the health benefits?
Make ginger tea by slicing fresh ginger root into 2-inch long slices and boiling in 1 cup of water for 5 minutes. Strain out the ginger and sip the tea slowly.

Where can I find Ginger?

Ginger root, ginger powder, and other ginger products can be found online, in supermarkets, in herbal specialty shops, in health food stores, in Asian markets, and in some grocery stores.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formulas:
Hair Topical Tonic, which is used externally to promote healthy function of hair follicles, and promote circulation.
Menopause, which is used to help with the symptoms of menopause, including anxiety, irritability, insomnia, or depression.
Yang Exhaustion, which is used to support healthy adrenal energy, helping to remedy frequent night urination, fatigue, and a weak lower back.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.