Geranium

Latin name: Pelargonium graveolens
Other name: cranesbill

What is Geranium?
The geranium is a flower that is cultivated primarily for its use in the perfume industry. In fact, geranium’s essential oil is one of the most popular to use in that industry. The largest producers are China, England, Reunion Island, Egypt, and Hungary.

What are the health benefits of Geranium?
The geranium root is used for medicinal purposes. It is thought to balance hormone levels and calm anxiety while lightly lifting energy. As such, it has been used in the treatment of jetlag, among other issues, and is also sometimes used in its essential oil form.

Where can I find Geranium?
Geranium essential oil can be found online through herb suppliers, at health food stores, and in the offices of Western herbalists.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.