Genkwa Flower

Latin name: Daphne fortunei
Chinese name: yuan ha
Other names: Lilac daphne

What is Genkwa Flower?
The genkwa flower is the flower of a shrub native to East Asia with a history of medicinal use for over 3,500 years. The flower buds are the section of the plant used in herbal remedies, and it is most typically known for its applications in Chinese herbalism.

What are the health benefits of Genkwa Flower?
Given its basis in traditional Chinese medicine, genkwa flower is most commonly defined for its function in the lung, kidney, and large intestine meridians. It is used to treat bronchitis, stop coughs, resolve phlegm, and resist accumulation of fluid in the chest and abdomen. In addition, genkwa flower is used for constipation, edema, and skin diseases. The root of the plant serves as a diuretic and as an anticoagulant in stopping blood from clotting.

Where can I find Genkwa Flower?
Genkwa flower is sold in powder, pill, and capsule form, and can be found online, in Asian markets, in herbal specialty stores, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.