Gastrodia

Latin name: Gastrodia elata
Chinese name: tian ma
Other names: gastrodia root, gastrodia tuber

What is Gastrodia?
Gastrodia is an herb made from the tuber of an orchid and is native to the Far East. Gastrodia is now endangered as a species, as botanists previously misunderstood the plant’s reproduction process and the need of two fungi in order to reproduce. The roots of Gastrodia elata can be prepared as an edible source, usually served raw or roasted.

What are the health benefits of Gastrodia?

Gastrodia works as a sedative and is used to treat insomnia, difficult breathing, epilepsy, convulsions, migraine headaches, dizziness, and to calm the liver. As an analgesic it is used to treat rheumatoid arthritis and pain in the joints. Additionally, gastrodia is used to improve circulation, treat numbness in the hands and feet, improve the immune system, increase blood flow to the brain, and reduce general fatigue. It is also used to reduce nocturnal emissions and as an aphrodisiac.

Where can I find Gastrodia?

Gastrodia can be found online, in Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.