Garcinia Cambogia

Latin name: Garcinia cambogia
Other names: brindleberry, brindall berry, gambooge, garcinia fruit, goraka, malabar tamarind

What is Garcinia Cambogia?
The garcinia is a fruit-bearing evergreen tree, native to a region from West Africa to Indonesia. Garcinia fruit comes to herbal medicine by way of traditional Indian medicine, where it is used to treat delayed menstruation, edema, constipation, and intestinal parasites.

What are the health benefits of Garcinia Cambogia?
The fruit of garcinia cambogia has a high content of hydroxycitic acid (HCA). HCA is known to increase metabolism, and as a result, garcinia cambogia has come to be used as a weight-loss herb. Note that while HCA is available in supplements, it can be very difficult to absorb. It is thought that HCA is more available to the body when one eats the entire fruit.

Where can I find Garcinia Cambogia?
Garcinia cambogia can be found online through herb suppliers at the offices of Western and Indian herbalists and in Indian markets.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.