Frankincense

Latin name: Boswellia sacra
Chinese name: ru xiang
Other name: olibanum

What is Frankincense?

Frankincense is the aromatic resin that is obtained from the Boswellia genus of trees. The name “frankincense” derives from its introduction to Europe by Frankish crusaders. It is originally from areas of Oman, Yemen, and Somalia, and it has historically been used in religious rites described in the Old Testament. Frankincense is obtained from bleeding out the bark of the tree and allowing the resin to harden into pieces known as “tears.”

What are the health benefits of Frankincense?

Frankincense was previously used for internal medicinal purposes to a greater degree, but is now primarily used for its aromatic qualities. Along with being used in perfumery, incense, and pastilles, frankincense is popular for its use in aromatherapy. Its internal applications include use in medicines for digestion and healthy skin. It has also been shown to relieve depression and anxiety, and when inhaled with steam, frankincense is said to relieve bronchitis and laryngitis. To be consumed, frankincense must be translucent, meaning that no black or brown impurities are present.

Where can I find Frankincense?
Frankincense can be found as a resin, powder, or essential oil online or in herbal specialty shops.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Regenerating Cream, which nurtures the skin cells, minimizing the appearance of aging and scarring and improving skin quality.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.