Forsythia

Scientific Name: forsythia suspensa
Chinese name: lian qiao
Other names: golden bells, weeping forsythia

What is Forsythia?
Forsythia is a deciduous shrub native to China. It is grown as an ornament in the United States for its bright yellow flowers. The Chinese medicine is obtained in the fall from the ripe fruits of the cultivated plant.

What are the health benefits of Forsythia?
Forsythia fruits are widely used in traditional Chinese medicine for antipyretic and anti-inflammatory activity in the treatment of bacterial infections and upper respiratory ailments. They are commonly combined with honeysuckle flowers (lonicera) and other ingredients. Forsythia fruits are also reputedly used as a diuretic and cardiovascular tonic.

Where can I find Forsythia?
Forsythia can be found online through herb suppliers or at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Cold & Flu, which supports the body’s ability to fight infections.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.