Fennel

Latin name: Foeniculum vulgare
Chinese name: xiao hui xiang
Other names: Florence fennel, sweet fennel, wild fennel

What is Fennel?
Grown in the wild of many countries and known in many cultures, fennel is a perennial plant that has been integrated into the cuisine and medicine of many different civilizations. It is known for its strong flavor in the leaves and seeds, a flavor similar to that of anise seeds. Because of the similarity in the taste of these two species, they are often mistakenly labeled as the same plant; anise seeds, however, are smaller than fennel seeds. The culinary use of fennel includes its use of the seeds as a spice and the use of the bulb as a root vegetable in many different Italian and Indian dishes. Fennel is often used as a food flavoring when an essential oil is extracted from the seed. The seeds are also used as a mouth-freshener and as a flavoring in toothpaste.

What are the health benefits of Fennel?
Herbalists primarily use fennel to heal digestive conditions. The seeds are the most medicinal part of the plant, though the leaves and roots can also be applied as a treatment. It is used to treat indigestion and cure stomach pains, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, and is used in the treatment of kidney stones. It is sometimes employed to treat upper respiratory inflammation, cough, bronchitis, visual problems, and colic in infants. Additionally, fennel is used to increase libido, as a gargle for sore throats, and is used topically as a poultice for snakebites.

More information about the healing powers of Fennel can be found in the Food section.

Where can I find Fennel?
Fennel can be found in many forms, including in its seed, powder, and essential oil form, which are available online, in herbal specialty stores, and in health food stores. As a vegetable, fennel can be found in supermarkets, health food stores, and gourmet markets.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formulas:
Dragon Male, which brings all the components of male sexuality into satisfying natural harmony and encourages natural function.
Enduring Youth, which reduces the effects of a stressful lifestyle and enhances stamina and reproductive health.
Regenerating Cream, which nurtures the skin cells, minimizing the appearance of aging and scarring and improving skin quality.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Foods, Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.