Eucommia Bark

Latin name: Cortex eucommiae ulmoidis, Eucommia ulmoides
Chinese name: du zhong
Other names: Chinese rubber tree, gutta-percha tree

What is Eucommia Bark?

The bark of the eucommia tree has long been associated with its use in traditional Chinese medicine. Native to China, the eucommia is the only cold-tolerant, rubber-producing tree, and fossils indicate that the tree had previously been indigenous to Europe and North America in prehistoric times. Today, the tree is extinct in the wild and is cultivated in China for use of its bark in traditional Chinese medicine. Though not available in commercially viable quantities, rubber is obtained from the eucommia sap and used for the insulation of electrical wires.

What are the health benefits of Eucommia Bark?
In traditional Chinese medicine, eucommia bark is primarily treated as a kidney tonic, used for its capacity to treat conditions in the lower part of the body, such as lower back pain and lumbago, aching knees, dizziness, impotence, frequent urination, and genital itching due to dampness. It is also used to strengthen sinews and bones and alleviate fatigue. Eucommia bark is used for a number of pregnancy-related conditions including reducing excessive movements of a restless fetus and threatened abortion and miscarriage. Stir-fried bark is stronger than raw bark.

Where can I find Eucommia Bark?
Eucommia bark can be found online, in Asian markets, in herbal specialty stores, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
DuraBone, which helps strengthen bones and tendons.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.