Latin names: Drynaria baronii, Drynaria fortunei
Chinese name: gu sui bu
Other names: bone mender root

What is Drynaria?
The term “drynaria” refers to the species of fern known as Drynaria fortunei, of which the rhizome of the plant is used for medicinal purposes. The Chinese name for drynaria, “gu sui bu,” translates to “mender of shattered bones,” and this name reflects the plant’s function of strengthening and healing broken bones and strengthening teeth. The plant originates in China’s south and central regions, and is processed through the drying of the root after it has been collected from the ground.

What are the health benefits of Drynaria?
Drynaria is primarily used for its ability to heal damaged bones and connective tissues. It is used to help heal broken bones, sprains, bruises, stress fractures, weak loins and knees, and it is also used as a tonic for recuperation from other injuries. Drynaria is used in treatments for tooth-related maladies, such as toothache and bleeding gums, as well as for tinnitus of the ears. Its focus on the kidney and liver channels inspires its use in tonifying the kidneys, curbing diarrhea, and promoting tissue regeneration. When used topically, it is said to stimulate hair growth.

Where can I find Drynaria?
Drynaria can be found online, in Asian markets, herbal specialty stores, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Cold & Flu, which supports the body’s ability to fight infections.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.