Dill

Latin name: Anethum graveolens
Other names: American dill, dill herb, dill oil, dill weed, dillweed, dilly, European dill, madhura, satahva, sotapa, sowa

What is Dill?
The origins of dill are difficult to trace, as it is so widespread around the Mediterranean and Western Asian regions. It has been used to flavor food and as an herbal medicine. Dill is an easy-to-grow annual herb and its cultivation is ancient. The word “dill” comes from the Vikings, who used it to treat flatulence.

What are the health benefits of Dill?
In modern times, dill is mostly used as a flavoring for foods. It is well known as the primary herb added to cucumbers when pickling them, thus producing “dill pickles.” This flavorful plant is also used in Western herbal medicine to treat indigestion, flatulence, yeast infections, low energy, memory loss, migraines, and insomnia. It is delicious when added to cooking or can be steeped as a tea.

Where can I find Dill?
Dill is available in raw, dried, capsule, and tincture forms and can be found at most grocery and health food stores, as well as the offices of Western herbalists, homeopathic practitioners, and naturopaths. Fresh dill may be found at outdoor markets in season.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.