Dandelion

Latin name: Herba/Radix taraxaci mongoloci cum radice, Traxacum mongolicum
Chinese name: pu gong ying
Other names: blowball, cankerwort, lion’s tooth, pissenlit, priest’s crown, swine snout, wild endive

What is Dandelion?
The dandelion is a flowering plant native to Europe and Asia. The plant spreads very easily as it reproduces asexually and produces hundreds of seeds that are easily carried away by the wind. In most places, the dandelion is considered a weed. However, this plant’s root and greens are very nutritious and useful in Western and Chinese herbal medicine.

What are the health benefits of Dandelion?
Generally, dandelion is said to have a cooling effect, treating a wide variety of maladies, used both internally and externally. This herb treats allergies, dizziness, cold and flu, sinus infections, sore throat, nosebleeds, and snoring. It treats a host of skin conditions, including acne, eczema, psoriasis, hives, rosacea, sunburn, insect bites, and poison ivy and poison oak. Dandelion helps with indigestion, heartburn, flatulence, constipation, and candida. This versatile herb can also be used for arthritis, gout and muscle pain and spasm. It can also help boost metabolism for low energy and obesity.

Where can I find Dandelion?
Dandelion can be found in fresh, dried, and powder forms at health food stores, online through herb suppliers, and at the offices of Western herbalists and Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Internal Cleanse, which helps the liver cleanse the body of toxins, balances the nervous system, and relaxes the mind.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.