Costus Root

Latin name: Saussurea lappa
Chinese name: mu xiang
Other names: kushtha, kut root

What is Costus Root?

Costus is the root of the plant Saussurea lappa, a tall perennial plant that grows on high valleys in the Kashmir region. The root is approximately the size of a finger with a yellowish woody part. Historically, costus root was dug up, cut into small pieces, and then sent to Rome and China. The plant was used by the Romans as a perfume and also as a culinary spice. In Kashmir shawl merchants used the root to protect their fabrics from moths.

What are the health benefits of Costus Root?
Costus root is an herb that is used in traditional Chinese medicine primarily to invigorate the life energy when it becomes stuck, which optimizes digestive function. Thus it is used to treat lack of appetite, abdominal pain or swelling, nausea, and vomiting. It is also used in a variety of weight-loss products and alternative medicine treatments. Costus root affects the spleen and the large intestine; it is thought to help burn fat and increase energy since it reportedly possesses stimulant properties.

Costus root may help in the treatment of gonorrhea, eye ailments, and the common cold. It also acts as an effective laxative and is used to treat skin diseases, rheumatism, bronchial asthma, dyspepsia, gas, and edema. It is often used as a therapeutic essential oil in India.

Where can I find Costus Root?
Costus root can be found online through herb suppliers and in health food stores.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Regenerating Cream, which nurtures the skin cells, minimizing the appearance of aging and scarring and improving skin quality.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.